The Hub understands that your privacy is important to you. This privacy notice tells you what to expect when you pass personal information to The Hub.  It applies when you:

  • Visit our website
  • Contact us for support
  • Register to download a whitepaper
  • Apply to attend an event
  • Contact us regarding recruitment
  • Participate in a survey
  • Communicate with us about our products or services

Visit our website

When you visit our website aggregated and anonymised data is processed by Google Analytics to help us understand user behaviour in order to measure interest in specific areas and information posted on our site. The Hub also uses information collected from cookies and IP addresses to improve the user experience, as described below.

How are cookies used?

A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, thereby giving yourself a chance to decide whether to accept it, or you can refuse all cookies by turning them off in your web browser. If you accept a cookie from the site, you will be permitted access to certain pages of the site without having to log in again each time you visit.

To administer our website and for research purposes, The Hub may on occasion use third parties to track and analyse anonymous usage and volume statistical information from our visitors and members. Such information is shared externally only on an anonymous, aggregated basis. These third parties may use persistent cookies to help us to improve the visitor experience, to manage our site content, and to track visitor behaviour.

How are IP addresses used?

The Hub logs IP addresses, or the location of computers on the Internet, to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer the site, and to serve the website content you click on.

Links to third-party sites

The Hub may provide links to third-party websites or information as a service to our users. If you use these links, you will leave this site. Such links do not constitute or imply an endorsement, sponsorship, or recommendation by The Hub of the third party, the third party website, or the information contained therein, and The Hub shall not be responsible or liable for your use thereof. Such use shall be subject to the terms of use and privacy policies applicable to those sites.

Security

The Hub has implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect information from loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction. Only authorised The Hub personnel and third party vendors are provided access to this information, and these employees and vendors are required to treat this information as confidential. Despite these precautions, Curo cannot guarantee that unauthorised persons will not obtain access to your information.

Access to personal information 

If you wish to know what personal information of yours The Hub holds (a “Subject Access Request” under the Data Protection Act 2018) please contact us at enquiries@mphub.co.uk

We will confirm your identity and then:

  • Tell you what personal data we hold about you
  • Tell you why we are holding it
  • Tell you who it could be disclosed to
  • If you wish, send you a copy of the information in an intelligible form

Similarly please contact us if you wish us to update or otherwise correct inaccuracies in your personal data.

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice is regularly reviewed and was last updated on 25 April 2019.